Weather

Actions

Little change on Monday, with smoky skies and more heat

Hazy sunrise in Fountain
Posted at 6:03 PM, Aug 23, 2020

Tonight's Forecast:
An Air Quality Alert will remain in effect for the Pikes Peak Region through at least Monday afternoon, with the rest of the News 5 viewing area under the same alert through at least Monday morning. Aside from the smoke, an early evening thunderstorm will be possible over the mountains. Dry skies will settle in overnight, with another mild round of temperatures in the forecast.

COLORADO SPRINGS: Low: 62; High: 94. A stagnant weather pattern is expected to persist on Monday. Highs will be well above average, which could threaten to break a record in Colorado Springs, which is 94 degrees.

PUEBLO: Low: 64; High: 100. With the record high for Pueblo at 101 degrees, my forecast on Monday will put us very close to that. In addition to the heat, it will be another smoky and hazy day across the area.

CANON CITY: Low: 66; High: 96. Hot on Monday, with areas of smoke and haze. The mountains around town will have the best chance of seeing afternoon thunderstorms, but rain is not likely for Canon City.

WOODLAND PARK: Low: 54; High: 84. Very warm again on Monday, with the continuation of hazy and smoky skies in our forecast. An Air Quality Alert will remain in effect through at least 4 pm. `

TRI-LAKES: Low: 50s; High: 80s/90s. More unseasonable heat will remain the big weather story on Monday, with little change to our forecast for at least the next 24 to 48 hours.

PLAINS: Low: 60s; High: 90s/100s. Hot, hazy and dry on Monday. Afternoon highs will warm back into the upper 90s and lower 100s.

WALSENBURG/TRINIDAD: Low: 60s; High: 90s. Much like what we saw over the weekend, our weather on Monday will remain hot, dry and smoky. Highs will soar into the lower to middle 90s.

Extended Outlook:
High pressure will remain the dominant weather feature through at least the middle of the week, keeping our stagnant weather pattern in place. Mountain areas by Tuesday will see better chances for afternoon thunderstorms, which should continue throughout the rest of the week. East of the mountains, it's possible that we could see an isolated storm or two by Wednesday or Thursday, but most lower elevation locations will likely stay dry.