News

Actions

Following primary, general election campaigns begin for Democrats, Republicans

Posted: 9:33 PM, Jun 26, 2018
Updated: 2018-06-26 23:33:34-04

Following the state primary election last month, we now know who will be the nominees from the Democrats and Republicans for statewide, general assembly and county offices.

Third party candidates can still petition onto the ballot, but those candidates have yet to be identified by the Colorado Secretary of State’s office. 

The following list outlines the candidates for state and county offices from Republicans and Democrats.

Statewide Races

Governor

Jared Polis (D)

Walker Stapleton (R)


Attorney General

Phil Weiser (D)

George Brauchler (R)


Secretary of State

Jena Griswold (D)

Wayne Williams (R)


Treasurer

Dave Young (D)

Brian Watson (R)


U.S. Congressional Races

US Congressional District 3

Diane Mitsch Bush (D)

Scott Tipton (R)


US Congressional District 5

Stephany Rose Spaulding (D)

Doug Lamborn (R)


State Assembly Races

State Senate District 2

Beth Harz (D)

Dennis Hisey (R)


State Senate District 3

Leroy M. Garcia (D)

No candidate for this race (R)


State Senate District 9

Gilberto Armendariz (D)

Paul Lundeen (R)


State Senate District 11

Pete Lee (D)

Pat McIntire (R)


State Representative District 14

Paul Haddick (D)

Shane Sandridge (R)


State Representative District 15?

Brenda Krause (D)

Dave Williams (R)


State Representative District 16?

Andrew Smith (D)

Larry Liston (R)


State Representative District 17

Tony Exum (D)

Kit Roupe (R)


State Representative District 18

Marc Snyder (D)

Jillian Likness (R)


State Representative District 19

Asia Zanders (D)

Tim Geitner (R)


State Representative District 20

Kent Jarnig (D)

Terri Carver (R)


State Representative District 21

Liz Rosenbaum (D)

Lois Landgraf (R)


State Representative District 39

Kamala Vanderkolk (D)

Mark Baisley (R)


State Representative District 46

Daneya Esgar (D)

Jonathan Ambler (R)


State Representative District 47

Bri Buentello (D)

Don Bendell (R)

State Representative District 60

Erin Kelley (D)

James D. ‘Jim’ Wilson (R)


State Representative District 62

Don Valdez (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


State Representative District 64

Teri Nilson Baird (D)

Kimmi Lewis (R)


El Paso County Races

County Commissioner District 1

Frank DeLalla (D)

Holly Williams (R)


County Commissioner District 5

Kari Frederick (D)

Cami Bremer (R)


County Clerk and Recorder

Elizabeth "Lisa" Wilkes (D)

Chuck Broerman (R)

County Treasurer

Julie Torres (D)

Mark Lowderman (R)


County Assessor

Sue McKnight (D)

Stephen M. Schleiker (R)


County Sheriff

Grace A. Sweeney-Maurer (D)

Bill Elder (R)


County Surveyor

Destarte Ashleigh Haun (D)

Richard E. Mariott (R)


County Coroner

Chauncey Frederick (D)

Dr. Leon Kelly (R)


Pueblo County Races

County Commissioner District 3

Christopher Wiseman (D)

Zach Swearingen (R)

County Clerk and Recorder

Gilbert "Bo" Ortiz (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Treasurer

Del Olivas (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Assessor

Frank R. Beltran (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Sheriff

Kirk M. Taylor (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Surveyor

Randy Reeves (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

Troy A. Newman (D)

Brian Cotter (R)


Fremont County Races

County Commissioner District 2

No candidate for this office (D)

Debbie Bell (R)


County Clerk and Recorder

No candidate for this office (D)

Justin D Grantham (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Kathy Elliott (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Stacey Seifert (R)


County Sheriff

No candidate for this office (D)

Allen Cooper (R)

County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Coroner

No candidate for this office (D)

Randy V Keller (R)

Teller County Races

County Commissioner District 2

No candidate for this office (D)

Robert "Bob" Campbell (R)


County Clerk and Recorder

No candidate for this office (D)

Krystal Brown (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Mark G. Czelusta (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

David "Colt" Simmons (R)


County Sheriff?

No candidate for this office (D)

Jason Mikesell (R)


County Surveyor?

No candidate for this office (D)

Eric R. Simonson (R)


County Coroner?

No candidate for this office (D)

Kayla Daugherty (R)


Fremont County Races

County Commissioner District 2

No candidate for this office (D)

Debbie Bell (R)


County Clerk and Recorder

No candidate for this office (D)

Justin D Grantham (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Kathy Elliott (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Stacey Seifert (R)


County Sheriff

No candidate for this office (D)

Allen Cooper (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

No candidate for this office (D)

Randy V Keller (R)

Huerfano County Races

County Commissioner District 3

Gerald A. Cisneros (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Clerk and Recorder

Nancy C. Cruz (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Treasurer

Debra J. "Debbie" Reynolds (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Assessor

Elisha Andreatta Meadows (D)

Marcy R. Freeburg (R)

County Sheriff

Bruce Newman (D)

James L. Chamberlain (R)

County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Coroner

Vonnie Maier-Valdez (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

Otero County Races

County Commissioner District 2

Cody Ridennoure (D)

John Hostetler (R)

County Clerk

Glenna Potts (D)

Lynda "Lyn" Scott (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Dennis Smith (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Ken R Hood (R)


County Sheriff?

No candidate for this office (D)

Shawn M Mobley (R)


County Surveyor?

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner?

Robert Fowler (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

Custer County Races

County Commissioner District 1

No candidate for this office (D)

William R. (Bill) Canda (R)


County Clerk & Recorder

No candidate for this office (D)

Kelley S. Camper (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Virginia Trujillo (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

J.D. Henrich (R)


County Sheriff

No candidate for this office (D)

Shannon K. Byerly (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

Christopher L. (Kit) Shy (R)


County Coroner

No candidate for this office (D)

Arthur L. Nordyke (R)


Las Animas County Races

County Commissioner District 1

Dean Moltrer (D)

Felix M. Lopez (R)


County Commissioner District 3

Dan Ruscetti (D)

Tony C. Hass (R)


County Clerk & Recorder

Patricia "Peach" Vigil (D)

H. L. Bowman (R)

County Treasurer

Donna J. Leonetti (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Assessor

Jodi M. Amato (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Sheriff

Derek J. Navarette (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Surveyor

Gary Terry (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

Dominic A. Verquer (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

Baca County Races

County Commissioner District 2

No candidate for this office (D)

Shiloh Freed (R)


County Clerk & Recorder

Sharon Dubois (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Treasurer

Susan Cochell (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Gayla J. Thompson (R)


County Sheriff

Brad Viner (D)

Aaron Shiplett (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

Robert L. Morrow (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

Bent County Races

County Commissioner District 2

Chuck Netherton (D)

John Thomas (R)


County Clerk

Lynda G. Moss (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Treasurer

Angela Kelly (D)

Kathryn L. Brown (R)


County Assessor

Guy F. Wagner (D)

Catherine Tempel (R)


County Sheriff

Bradley Jones (D)

Jake R. Six (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

No candidate for this office (D)

Jason Nichols (R)

Crowley County Races

County Commissioner District 1

No candidate for this office (D)

Roy Elliot (R)


County Clerk

Cynthia Crouch (D)

Melinda "Mindy" Carter (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Holly McCuistion (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Doug England (R)


County Sheriff

No candidate for this office (D)

John "Smokey" Kurtz (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)

County Coroner

No candidate for this office (D)

Gary Gibson (R)

Prowers County Races

County Commissioner District 2

No candidate for this office (D)

Ron Cook (R)


County Clerk & Recorder

No candidate for this office (D)

Jana Coen (R)


County Treasurer

No candidate for this office (D)

Judy L Wittman (R)


County Assessor

No candidate for this office (D)

Andy Wyatt (R)


County Sheriff

No candidate for this office (D)

Samuel Zordel (R)


County Surveyor

No candidate for this office (D)

No candidate for this office (R)


County Coroner

Joe Giadone (D)

No candidate for this office (R)