Entertainment News

Actions

2020 Emmy Awards winners: 'Schitt's Creek' sweeps, 'Succession,' 'Watchmen' clean up for HBO

2020 Emmy Awards winners: 'Schitt's Creek' sweeps, 'Succession,' 'Watchmen' clean up for HBO
Posted at 5:30 AM, Sep 21, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-21 09:03:39-04

"Schitt's Creek" swept all five major categories for which it was nominated, and two HBO programs — "Succession" and "Watchmen" — took home several awards of its own Sunday in an Emmy Awards show hosted remotely.

"Schitt's Creek" — the Canadian television show brought to America by Pop TV and made famous on Netflix — was nominated for several major awards in comedy categories and swept them all, including the award for Outstanding Comedy Series. Its final season aired on Pop TV earlier this year.

"Watchmen" — an HBO series based on the 1980s comic book series — was the big winner in the limited series category. The series won three major awards, including Outstanding Limited Series. The show was also among the leaders in nominees.

HBO dramedy "Succession" took home the award for Outstanding Drama Series, and Jeremy Strong won "Oustanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series," beating out castmate Brian Cox.

The 2020 Emmy Awards were hosted by Jimmy Kimmel in Los Angeles, but winners accepted awards and gave speeches from their own homes.

See the full list of winners below.

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Jeremy Irons, "Watchmen"
Hugh Jackman, "Bad Education"
Paul Mescal, "Normal People"
Jeremy Pope, "Hollywood"
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, "I Know This Much Is True"

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Cate Blanchett, "Mrs. America"
Shira Haas, "Unorthodox"
WINNER: Regina King, "Watchmen"
Octavia Spencer, "Self Made"
Kerry Washington, "Little Fires Everywhere"

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Dylan McDermott, "Hollywood"
Jim Parsons, "Hollywood"
Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend"
WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, "Watchmen"
Jovan Adepo, "Watchmen"
Louis Gossett Jr., "Watchmen"

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Holland Taylor, "Hollywood"
WINNER: Uzo Aduba, "Mrs. America"
Margo Martindale, "Mrs. America"
Tracey Ullman, "Mrs. America"
Toni Collette, "Unbelievable"
Jean Smart, "Watchmen"

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"
Ted Danson, "The Good Place"
Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
WINNER: Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"
Ramy Youssef, "Ramy"

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate, "Dead to Me"
Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Linda Cardellini, "Dead to Me"
WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek"
Issa Rae, "Insecure"
Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
William Jackson Harper, "The Good Place"
Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"
Sterling K. Brown, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Mahershala Ali, "Ramy"
Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
WINNER: Dan Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"
D'Arcy Carden, "The Good Place"
Yvonne Orji, "Insecure"
Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Marin Hinkle, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Cecily Strong, "Saturday Night Live"
WINNER: Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek"

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
Steve Carell, "The Morning Show"
Brian Cox, "Succession"
Billy Porter, "Pose"
WINNER: Jeremy Strong, "Succession"

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston, "The Morning Show"
Olivia Colman, "The Crown"
Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"
Laura Linney, "Ozark"
Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
WINNER: Zendaya, "Euphoria"

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, "Better Call Saul"
Bradley Whitford, "The Handmaid's Tale"
WINNER: Billy Crudup, "The Morning Show"
Mark Duplass, "The Morning Show"
Nicholas Braun, "Succession"
Kieran Culkin, "Succession"
Matthew Macfadyen, "Succession"
Jeffrey Wright, "Westworld"

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies"
Meryl Streep, "Big Little Lies"
Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"
Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"
Fiona Shaw, "Killing Eve"
WINNER: Julia Garner, "Ozark"
Sarah Snook, "Succession"
Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

Outstanding reality/competition series

"The Masked Singer"
"Nailed It"
WINNER: "RuPaul's Drag Race"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"

Outstanding variety talk series

"Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
WINNER: "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
"Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

Outstanding limited Series

"Little Fires Everywhere"
"Mrs. America"
"Unbelievable"
"Unorthodox"
WINNER: "Watchmen"

Outstanding comedy series

"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Dead to Me"
"The Good Place"
"Insecure"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
WINNER: "Schitt's Creek"
"What We Do in the Shadows"

Outstanding drama series

"Better Call Saul"
"The Crown"
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Killing Eve"
"The Mandalorian"
"Ozark"
"Stranger Things"
WINNER: "Succession"