Health

Jun 14, 2012 5:37 PM by Greg Boyce

Ozone and smoke warnings in effect

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the Regional Air Quality Council have issued an Ozone Action Day Alert starting at 4 p.m. for the Front Range Urban Corridor from El Paso County north to Larimer and Weld counties, including the Denver-Boulder area, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins and Greeley.

Ozone levels are expected to be in the Good to Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups range on Thursday with the Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups conditions occurring from 3 to 10 p.m. along the Front Range in the Denver Boulder metro area.

A Wildfire Smoke Health Advisory is in effect for areas north northwest to north northeast of the High Park Fire to the Wyoming state line and south southeast along the Front Range to Boulder and as far east as Greeley. Cities in this area include but not limited to Poudre Park, Livermore, Ft Collins, Longmont, Loveland, Boulder, and Greeley.

There could be moderate to heavy smoke downwind of the High Park fire. Overnight smoke from the fire is expected to flow down various valleys and settle in low lying areas causing particulate levels to climb to Unhealthy-for-Sensitive-Groups in parts of the advisory area.

If visibility is less than five miles, conditions are considered unhealth. If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.

This Multiple Pollutants Action Day Alert will remain in effect until at least 4 p.m. Friday, June 15.

For statewide conditions, click here

 

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4