Sports - High School

Apr 28, 2014 7:24 PM by Jordan Mason

Lewis-Palmer, Rye enjoy big weeks in baseball

Division 1A
1. Stratton (6-3) lost to Kiowa 9-5, beat Burlington 11-9, lost to Burlington 12-3.
2. Elbert (8-2) beat Pikes Peak Christian 14-1, beat Cornerstone Christian 10-2.
3. Granada (5-2) beat Manzanola 10-0.
4. Cornerstone Christian (6-5-1) lost to Elbert 10-2.
5. Fleming (5-6) lost to Caliche 23-8, lost to Haxtun 24-2.
6. Briggsdale (7-5) idle.
7. Community Christian (8-7) beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 4-1, beat Denver Jewish Day 11-6.
8. Holly (5-5) lost to Springfield 9-7, 9-7, beat Manzanola 16-1.
9. Eads (6-8) beat Walsh 9-3.
10. Caliche (7-11) beat Fleming 23-8, lost to Wray 8-5, beat Wray 9-0, lost to Holyoke 14-3, beat Holyoke 7-4.
Division 2A
1. Swink (15-2) beat Burlington 16-0, beat Sanford 11-1, lost to County Line (Wiley/McClave) 13-10, 19-18.
2. Resurrection Christian (14-2) beat Longmont Christian 16-1, beat Denver Academy 21-0, beat Lyons 17-2.
3. Rye (15-1) beat Fowler 10-8, beat John Mall 16-0, 17-1.
4. Peyton (13-2) beat Byers 4-3, beat non varsity opponent 12-0.
5. Sedgwick County (16-1) beat Yuma 6-0, 9-5.
6. Hotchkiss (15-3) beat Rangely 14-1, 6-5.
7. Denver Christian (8-6) beat Front Range Christian 5-2, lost to Limon 5-4.
8. Lutheran (9-8) beat Limon 13-7, lost to Jefferson Academy 13-5, beat Denver Science & Tech Stapleton 15-5, 31-18.
9. Holyoke (11-6) beat Akron 10-5, 7-3, beat Caliche 14-3, lost to Caliche 7-4.
10. Kiowa (10-4) beat Stratton 9-5.
Division 3A
1. Holy Family (15-1) beat Jefferson Academy 15-0, beat Faith Christian 25-9, lost to Faith Christian 6-2.
2. Eaton (14-0) beat Brush 12-2, beat Valley 13-3, beat Platte Valley 11-1.
3. Faith Christian (15-2) beat Colorado Academy 12-2, lost to Holy Family 25-9, beat Holy Family 6-2.
4. The Classical Academy (13-3) beat Florence 11-3, lost to Manitou Springs 3-2, beat Manitou Springs 6-1.
5. Lamar (13-4) lost to Manitou Springs 8-6, beat La Junta 6-4, 3-2.
6. Valley (14-3) beat Platte Valley 7-5, lost to Eaton 13-3, beat Highland 29-2.
7. Gunnison (14-2) beat Olathe 9-3, beat Cedaredge 4-1, lost to Cedaredge 13-7.
8. Brush (10-4) lost to Eaton 12-2, beat Highland 19-0, beat Estes Park 21-7.
9. University (13-4) beat Lyons 13-3, lost to Platte Valley 1-0, beat Strasburg 5-2, 8-2.
10. Cedaredge (13-2) beat Paonia 16-6, lost to Gunnison 4-1, beat Gunnison 13-7.
Division 4A
1. Windsor (17-1) beat Erie 10-7, 5-2.
2. Montrose (12-2) beat Grand Junction 6-2.
3. Valor Christian (12-5) beat Widefield 12-2, beat Palmer Ridge 13-6.
4. Lewis-Palmer (14-3) beat Palmer-Ridge 9-3, beat Falcon 9-8, 6-1.
5. Wheat Ridge (13-3) lost to Evergreen 7-4, beat Conifer 17-4, beat Arvada 17-7.
6. Delta (13-2-1) beat Palisade 10-6, beat Glenwood Springs 8-1.
7. Niwot (13-3) beat Broomfield 6-2, lost to Broomfield 6-5.
8. Longmont (12-4) beat Thomas Jefferson 9-7, beat Silver Creek 5-4, 6-4.
9. Palmer Ridge (11-6) lost to Lewis-Palmer 9-3, lost to Valor Christian 13-6, beat Cheyenne Mountain 21-17.
10. Evergreen (13-2) beat Wheatridge 7-4, beat D'Evelyn 7-1, beat Green Mountain 10-5.
Division 5A
1. Columbine (16-1) beat Chatfield 12-6, beat Standley lake 15-4.
2. Chatfield (14-2) lost to Columbine 12-6, lost to Arvada West 6-4.
3. Regis Jesuit (14-3) beat Highlands Ranch 16-4, beat ThunderRidge 7-5.
4. Fairview (16-1) beat Poudre 15-0, beat Fort Collins 4-3, beat Loveland 10-3.
5. Mountain Vista (15-2) beat Ponderosa 18-8, lost to Douglas County 5-4.
6. ThunderRidge (10-6) lost to Rock Canyon 2-1, lost to Regis Jesuit 7-5.
7. Arapahoe (12-4) lost to Cherry Creek 14-2, lost to Eaglecrest 7-3.
8. Ralston Valley (12-4) lost to Arvada West 11-8, lost to Dakota Ridge 7-5.
9. Grand Junction Central (13-4) beat Fruita Monument 5-2, lost to Durango 14-1, beat Montezuma-Cortez 11-1.
10. Rocky Mountain (10-5) beat Boulder 8-1, beat Mountain Range 11-1, beat Monarch 9-1.

»Comments

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4