Sports

May 17, 2013 6:29 PM by Jordan Mason

Colorado 1A High School Track Results

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 1A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Bethune 39; Elbert 37; Heritage Christian 31; Otis 30; Walsh 22; Holly 20; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 19; Stratton 18; North Park 15; Hi-Plains 15; Vail Christian 14; Kit Carson 13; South Baca 13; Cheyenne Wells 12; Edison 9; Prairie 8; Plateau Valley 7; McClave 7; Granada 6; Peetz 6; Fleming 5; Deer Trail 4; Pawnee 4; Moffat 4; Primero 3; Caliche 3; Idalia 2; Arickaree 2.

800-meter run- 1, Manuel Tarango, Holly, 2:01.92; 2, Clay Russell, North Park, 2:02.44; 3, Ryan Hurley, Heritage Christian, 2:03.72; 4, Justin Seamans, Bethune, 2:05.40; 5, Garrett Johnston, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:07.85; 6, Clay Cordell, Hi-Plains, 2:07.99; 7, Eric Etl, Caliche, 2:08.05; 8, Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 2:09.11; 9, Luke Duggan, Pawnee, 2:09.27.

800-meter relay- 1, Heritage Christian, 1:34.17; 2, Vail Christian, 1:35.01; 3, McClave, 1:36.85; 4, Holly, 1:37.72; 5, Fleming, 1:38.34; 6, Peetz, 1:38.48; 7, Granada, 1:39.49; 8, Arickaree, 1:39.84; 9, Walsh, 1:40.70.

3,200-meter relay- 1, Bethune, 8:49.36; 2, Heritage Christian, 9:07.82; 3, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 9:12.51; 4, Elbert, 9:13.22; 5, Walsh, 9:14.67; 6, Holly, 9:16.23; 7, Hi-Plains, 9:24.43; 8, Idalia, 9:27.92; 9, South Baca, 9:32.26.

Triple jump- 1, Kyle English, Stratton, 43-10.25 (state meet record, old record, 42-00.50, Adam Marostica, Idalia, 2011); 2, Terrell Stafford, Walsh, 42-07.50; 3, Blake Nicholas, Elbert, 40-10.75; 4, Sota Hiraoka, North Park 40-05.75; 5, Cody Pranger, Elbert, 40-02.50; 6, Gary Garnhart, Edison, 40-02.25; 7, Alberto Gutierrez, Kit Carson, 39-06.75; 8, Matthew Crane, South Baca, 37-07.25; 9, Cristian Alvarez, Walsh, 37-07.25.

Discus- 1, Andrew Perry, Otis, 158-02; 2, Caleb Brown, Elbert, 141-07; 3, John Griffin, Bethune, 136-08; 4, Larry Johnson, Otis, 135-11; 5, Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells, 133-06; 6, Jake Huebner, Heritage Christian, 122-05; 7, Chris Foerch, Primero, 116-06; 8, Kyner Clay, Deer Trail, 115-11; 9, Fernando Enriquez, Plateau Valley, 115-04.

GIRLS

Team Scores- Shining Mtn. Waldorf 40; Vail Christian 35; Dove Creek 28; Granada 26; Kim 25; Wiley 21; Heritage Christian 21; Idalia 20; North Park 19; Cotopaxi 17; Hanover 17; Cheyenne Wells 17; Otis 17; Walsh 15; La Veta 12; Caliche 12; Briggsdale 11; Hi-Plains 10; Bethune 9; Peetz 9; Plainview 9; Elbert 7; Moffat 7; Pawnee 7; Flagler 7; Plateau Valley 6; Holly 6; South Baca 6; Weldon Valley 5; Lone Star 4; Fleming 4; Kit Carson 4; Stratton 3; Prairie 3; Centennial 1.

800-meter run- 1, Ginger Hutton, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:17.67; 2, Darian Hale, Briggsdale, 2:25.64; 3, Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 2:31.32; 4, Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 2:33.03; 5, Kayla Sawyer, Cotopaxi, 2:34.10; 6, Tai Ann Nittler, Kim, 2:36.12; 7, Madison McCourt, Dove Creek, 2:36.22; 8, Christa Dunlap, Hanover, 2:37.65; 9, Montana Cook, Walsh, 2:38.53.

800-meter relay- 1, Idalia, 1:49.72 (state meet record, old record, 1:51.04, Merino, 2012); 2, Wiley, 1:52.80; 3, Vail Christian, 1:53.27; 4, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 1:53.65; 5, Granada, 1:54.14; 6, Dove Creek, 1:56.01; 7, Kit Carson, 1:56.15; 8, Cotopaxi, 1:57.65; 9, Holly, 1:58.17.

800-meter sprint medley relay- 1, Wiley, 1:56.09; 2, La Veta, 1:57.89; 3, Hanover, 1:58.04; 4, Idalia, 1:59.72; 5, Peetz, 2:02.77; 6, Granada, 2:04.38; 7, Briggsdale, 2:05.23; 8, Hi-Plains, 2:06.59; 9, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 2:09.49.

3,200-meter relay- 1, Cotopaxi, 10:44.60; 2, Hanover, 10:58.13; 3, Flagler, 11:02.31; 4, Heritage Christian, 11:07.61; 5, Dove Creek, 11:11.40; 6, La Veta, 11:13.98; 7, Otis, 11:24.28; 8, Stratton, 11:26.69; 9, Kit Carson, 11:26.94.

Triple jump- 1, Jenna Zink, Caliche, 34-02.75 (state meet record, old record, 34-01, Kristen Wilson, Simla, 2011); 2, Heidi Cogburn, Walsh, 34-02; 3, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 32-11.50; 4, Kirby Vanderpool, Granada, 32-06.75; 5, Lyndee Johnston, Pawnee, 32-05.75; 6, Morgan Burns, Peetz, 31-04.50; 7, Maggie Schneider, Wiley, 32-01.50; 8, Jaedyn Lambrecht, Caliche, 31-01; 9, Alyssa Splitter, Plainview, 30-06.25.

High jump- 1, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 5-00; 2, Alyssa Splitter, Plainview, 4-10; 3, Celia Smith, Vail Christian, 4-10; 4, D'Lanee Doyle, Walsh, 4-08; 5, Sheridan Rushton, Holly, 4-08; 6, Abby Kurtzer, Fleming, 4-06; 7, Kristen Currey, Vail Christian, 4-06; 8, Emily Cooper, Hi-Plains, 4-06; 9, Miranda Schowalter, Plateau Valley, 4-04.

Shot put- 1, Alexa Feemster, Kim, 36-00.75 (state meet record, old record, 33-11, Codi Baller, North Park, 2012); 2, Madison Young, Dove Creek, 35-07.25; 3, Trisha Reeder, Bethune, 32-11.50; 4, Abby Hopper, Granada, 31-08.75; 5, Brittany Gonzales, Granada, 31-07.50; 6, Sadie Parker, Lone Star, 29-10.75; 7, Megan Black, Moffat, 29-09.25; 8, Vyktoreya Sholes, Bethune, 28-07; 9, Kaylee Elliott, North Park, 28-05.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4