Olympics

Jul 8, 2014 6:36 PM by Jordan Mason

Caldwell gets gold, Kilgore silver, McDonough bronze at University Worlds in Hungary

PECS, Hungary - U.S. freestyle wrestlers won three medals on the first day of competition at the World University Championships on Tuesday.


Leading the effort was a gold medal at 74 kg/163 lbs. from Tyler Caldwell (Stillwater, Okla./Sunkist Kids), who defeated Shamil-Imam Osmanov of Russia in the gold-medal match, 3-2.


Caldwell, a four-time All-American from Oklahoma State and Oklahoma, won two matches to qualify for the finals, beating Robert Olle of Slovakia, 10-2 and Shawn Daye-Finley of Canada, 7-0.


Dustin Kilgore (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) won a silver medal at 97 kg/213 lbs., falling to two-time Junior World bronze medalist Fatih Yasarli of Turkey in the finals, 0-10.


Kilgore, an NCAA champion for Kent State, won two matches by technical fall to advance to the gold-medal round, beating Mihaly Szabo of Hungary, 10-0 and Badavi Magomedov of Russia, 11-1.


Matt McDonough (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC) won a bronze-medal bout at 57 kg/125.5 lbs., scoring a 12-2 technical fall over 2014 European Junior bronze medalist Petro Bileichuk of Ukraine in the bronze-medal round.


McDonough, who was a two-time NCAA champion at Iowa, opened with a victory over Ziya Daylak of Turkey by technical fall, 16-6, then lost a wild 7-10 bout to Fumitaka Morishita of Japan in the semifinals.


Rutgers wrestler Anthony Ashnault (South Plainsboro, N.J./Scarlet Knight WC) dropped his first match at 65 kg/143 lbs. and was eliminated from repechage when his opponent did not reach the finals.


"Our guys wrestled tough and it is real apparent that ,with these new rules, our training methods and conditioning are going to make a difference. No one could match the aggression and pace when we really pressured them," said U.S. coach Dave Bennett.


Six U.S. wrestlers weighed in and received draws for Wednesday, including four men's freestyle wrestlers and two women's freestyle wrestlers. Draws are listed below.


There is an official website and LIVE WEBCAST for the event at:
http://birkozoszov.hu/index.php?menu=69


UNIVERSITY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Pecs, Hungary, July 8


Men's freestyle results


57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold - Fumitaka Morishita (Japan)
Silver - Vladislav Petrov (Russia)
Bronze - Matt McDonough (USA)
Bronze - K. Byambadorj (Mongolia)
5th - Petro Bileichuk (Ukraine)
5th - Alexandru Chirtoaca (Moldova)


65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Selahattin Kilicsallayan (Turkey)
Silver - George Bucur (Romania)
Bronze - B. Batchuluun (Mongolia)
Bronze - Mihail Sava (Moldova)
5th - Kevin Iwasa-Madge (Canada)
5th - Ruslan Akhmedov (Russia)


74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Tyler Caldwell (USA)
Silver - Shamil-Imam Osmanov (Russia)
Bronze - Musa Gurbuz (Turkey)
Bronze - Andrii Nagornyi (Ukraine)
5th - Dzhakypbekov Ilgiz (Kyrgyzstan)
5th - Robert Olle (Slovakia)


97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold - Fatih Yasarli (Turkey)
Silver - Dustin Kilgore (USA)
Bronze - Patryk Dublinowski (Poland)
Bronze - Mihaly Szabo (Hungary)
5th - Denis Balaur (Moldova)
5th - Badavi Magomedov (Russia)


U.S. men's freestyle performances


57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC), 3rd
WIN Ziya Daylak (Turkey), tech. fall, 16-6
LOSS Fumitaka Morishita (Japan), 7-10
WIN Petro Bileichuk (Ukraine), tech. fall 12-2


65 kg/143 lbs. - Anthony Ashnault, South Plainsboro, N.J. (Scarlet Knight WC), 10th
LOSS Mihail Sava (Moldova), 2-7


74 kg/163 lbs. - Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Robert Olle (Slovakia), 10-2
WIN Shawn Daye-Finley (Canada), 7-0
WIN Shamil-Imam Osmanov (Russia), 3-2


97 kg/213 lbs. - Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Mihaly Szabo (Hungary), tech. fall, 10-0
WIN Badavi Magomedov (Russia), tech. fall, 11-1
LOSS Fatih Yasarli (Turkey), tech. fall 0-10


U.S. men's freeestyle draws for Wednesday


61 kg/134 lbs. - BJ Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
Vs. Masakazu Kamoi (Japan), 7th in 2012 Asian Junior Championships


70 kg/154 lbs. - James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
Vs. Jere Kunnas (Finland), 9th in 2012 European Junior Championships


86 kg/189 lbs. - Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC)
Vs. Andrei Frant (Romania), 5th in 2013 European Senior Championships, 5th in 2012 World University Championships, 5th in 2010 Junior World Championships


125 kg/275 lbs. - Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
Vs. Alexandr Romanov (Moldova), 8th in 2012 University Worlds, 8th in 2011 and 2012 European Senior Championships, 5th in 2009 Junior World Championships


U.S. women's freestyle draws for Wednesday


48 kg/105.5 lbs.- Erin Golston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Vs. Emilia Budeanu (Moldova), 2013 Junior World champion, 2nd in 2013 Junior Europeans


55 kg/121 lbs. - Samantha Klingel, Kregesville, Pa. (King Univ.)
Vs. Esa Korosi (Hungary), 2nd in 2013 Ion Corneanu (Romania)

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4